Privacy policy

We value you and respect your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and protect your personal information, as well as your rights in respect of this information. All personal information is held in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.

Who we are
The Marketing Lab Limited is a company incorporated in New Zealand. You can access our website here: www.themarketinglab.co.nz (“Website”). You can contact us at any time via hello@themarketinglab.co.nz

Personal information we collect
We may collect personal information from you, including your name, title, email address and telephone number. We may collect this information when you fill in our forms, contact us with an enquiry, engage us for work, purchase a product from us, enter a competition or promotion run by us or our agents, or respond to a survey, subscribe to our publications or otherwise communicate and correspond with us.

How we use your personal information
We use the personal information we collect in order to identify you, respond to your enquiries, provide our services, process payments and for other administrative or marketing purposes. You will only receive marketing emails from us if you opt-in to receive them, and you may opt-out at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each email.

We only use the personal information we collect for the purposes specified above. We only retain your personal information for as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law.

Giving us personal information is optional
You do not have to provide your personal information to us. But if you choose not to, we may not be able to respond to your enquiries or provide our services to you.

Other information we collect
We use Cookies and Google Analytics (and similar technologies) to collect information about traffic patterns to, from and within our Website, including number of visitors to our Website, number of page views, time spent on our Website, browser types and common entry and exit points to and from our Website. We use this information to understand the effectiveness of our advertising, and to improve the functionality, structure and performance of our Website. This information does not personally identify you. If you allow them to, we may also use Cookies (and similar technologies) to enable content, store and manage your preferences on our Website and deliver targeted advertising.

How we share your personal information
We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties.

Access to information, and correction and deletion of information
You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you believe it is wrong or deleted if you believe we no longer have a reason to hold it.  In order to comply with any of your requests, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will respond to all legitimate requests within a reasonable period of time.

Security of your personal data
We take all reasonable steps in accordance with standard industry practice to protect your personal information and prevent it from being lost, accessed, used, modified or disclosed in an unauthorised way, including storing information on secure servers.

Changes to this privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy at any time by posting changes on our Website.

International privacy laws
If you access our Website from outside of New Zealand, please be aware that you are sending information (including personal information) to New Zealand where our servers are located. New Zealand may not have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence.